OpenACS and Tcl/Tk Conference 2024
11 - 12 July 2024, Vienna

Conference Program

Conference Program

For those who arrive in Vienna already on Wednesday, there will be a Come Together at the Bar/ Restaurant Finn, located on the Campus of the Vienna University of Economics and Business, starting at 7 p.m.

The conference's sessions will be held in our auditorium LC.2.400 in WU's Library & Learning Centre (LC; OpenStreetMap, Google Maps). When traveling by metro (line U2), the LC can be reached best from station Krieau, exit Krieau (10min walk). The WU campus is also easy to reach by bus line 82A (Krieau station) and tram line 1 (Prater Hauptallee station)

Coffee breaks will take place inside of the auditorium. Lunches will take place in WU's Library Café, just around the corner from the auditorium (2mins walking distance).

On Thursday evening, the official social event will take place at the restaurant Luftburg Kolarik. The restaurant is located in the Prater Park, in walking distance from the conference auditorium at WU.

All coffee and lunch breaks as well as the dinner on Thursday evening are included in the conference fee. The Come Together on Wednesday will be held at one's own expense.

Wednesday 10.07.2024

19:00 Come Together Finn (University Map)

Thursday 11.07.2024

Live Stream
From - To Duration Title
09:00 - 09:30 00:30 Welcome
Gustaf Neumann, Harald Oehlmann, Stefan Sobernig
LC Clubraum
09:30 - 10:00 00:30 NaviServer 5.0
Gustaf Neumann
10:00 - 10:30 00:30 Go NaviServer Go!
Georg Lehner
10:30 - 11:00 00:30 Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30 00:30 CTRL Tracker Lite Suite - An open source light weight customer relationship management system (CRM)
Veronica De La Cruz
11:30 - 12:00 00:30 OACS Hub & OACS Connect - A CTRL Project for the OpenACS Community
Josue Cardona
12:00 - 13:30 01:30 Lunch Library Café
13:30 - 14:00 00:30 DisTcl - Distributed computing in Tcl via Redis
Colin Macleod
14:00 - 14:30 00:30 Using tDOM to work with JSON data
Rolf Ade
14:30 - 15:00 00:30 Tcl 9 - What about extensions and distributions?
Paul Obermeier
15:00 - 15:30 00:15 Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:00 00:30 Trekking through dependencies: Introducing ttrek
Neofytos Dimitriou
16:00 - 16:15 00:15 Migrating of tDOM to Tcl 9
Rolf Ade
16:15 - 16:45 00:30 Enhancing Tcl/Tk Documentation: From nroff to Markdown and further
Torsten Berg
16:45 - 17:45 01:00 State and Future of Tcl
Panel and discussion (moderated by Harald Oehlmann)
18:30 Joint Walk to the Restaurant
(about 1km walking distance)
19:00 Social Event Luftburg Kolarik

Friday 12.07.2024

Live Stream
From - To Duration Title
09:00 - 09:15 00:15 Visualizing the flow of a binary program using Tcl
Ulrich Ender
09:15 - 09:30 00:15 Restoration of Pictures/Movies From Defective SD-Cards.
Andreas Leitgeb
09:30 - 09:45 00:15 Tcl/Tk in environmental science: An example from the European GES4SEAS project
Torsten Berg
09:45 - 10:15 00:30 tko - oo cget/configure, oo widgets and common utilities
René Zaumseil
10:15 - 10:45 00:30 Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:15 00:30 Evolution of Tk canvas
Manfred Rosenberger
11:15 - 11:45 00:30 Recent Improvements in Tk 9
Csaba Nemethi
11:45 - 12:45 01:00 Panel 2: State and Future of Tk
Panel and discussion (moderated by Harald Oehlmann)
12:45 - 14:15 01:30 Lunch Library Café
14:15 - 14:30 00:15 Introducing XoOpenAI: An XOTcl-based interface to the OpenAI API
Sebastian Scheder
14:30 - 14:45 00:15 Implementing a networked VR experience on OpenACS
Antonio Pisano
14:45 - 15:15 00:30 Panel 3: Future Directions of OpenACS Development
Panel and discussion (moderated by Gustaf Neumann)
15:15 - 15:30 00:15 Closing
Gustaf Neumann, Harald Oehlmann, Stefan Sobernig

Home